Privacy Notice 

All information provided by visitors would be kept strictly confidential and used solely for the purpose of contact tracing in accordance to the Laws of Singapore. 
 
We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Protection Notice or Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

Date of issuance of this Personal Data Privacy Notice: 1 September 2019

 

We at SASCO Senior Citizens’ Home, along with our Day Centre and Activity Centre (collectively, "SASCO"), respect your concerns about privacy.

This Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect about the family and / or friends of our residents / clients, how we may use the information and with whom we may share it with. The notice also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information. 

In addition, we inform you how you can ask us to 
a) access or change the personal information we maintain about you, 
b) withdraw consent you previously provided to us, 
c) refrain from sending you certain communications, and 
d) answer questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Information We Obtain
This Privacy Notice is not a contract and does not create any contractual rights or obligations.

We collect information when you visit our Sheltered Home, Day Care Centre and Activity Centre. The types of personal information we may obtain include and not limited to the stated below:

  1. NRIC Number

  2. Name

  3. Contact No.

How We Use The Information We Obtain
We will use or disclose personal data for reasonable purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified. 

 

We may also use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

Information We Share
We will share the personal data for reasonable purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified.

 

We only share your information where this is required by law or governing authorities to protect our elderly and to manage emergency situations, including National emergency.


Where do we process your information?
Our servers are located locally and overseas. 


How long do we keep hold of your information?
We retain your information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, for the legal or business purposes of SASCO, or as required by applicable laws. We will usually keep your Data for up to 7 years. 


Personal Data Request Forms
Personal Data Request Forms aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). We will respond within 30 (thirty) working days upon the receipt of your Request. Thank you for your understanding.

Data access request form
To submit a request for access to your personal data, please complete a request form.

 

Data correction request form
To submit a request for correction to your personal data, please complete a request form. 

 

General consent withdrawal request form

To withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please complete this request form. 

 

Complaint form
To submit a complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we can comply with the PDPA, please complete a complaint form. 


How We Protect Personal Information
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. information that is located on the outside of a package or letter may be visible to others.
 
Updates To Our Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a notice on our websites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate when it was most recently updated.


How To Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us via info@sasco.org.sg

 

PDPA Request Forms:
Data Access

Data Correction

Consent Withdrawal

Feedback on Our PDPA Policy

30, Hong San Terrace

Singapore 688246

Call Us:

+65 6273 5183

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

© 2019 by SASCO Senior Citizens' Home. All Rights Reserved.